August 31, 2001
[…] II. Lingering Deficiencies of the Clinton Administration's January Rule

The Proposal has corrected some but not all of the ways in which the January rule would have weakened longstanding protections for the fetal research subject:

A. Exemptions from the regulations

Section 46.201(b) of the Proposal states: "The exemptions at §46.101(b)(1) through (6) are applicable to this subpart."

The incorporation of some of these exemptions is potentially troublesome. Subsection (4) of section 46.101(b) provides that the regulations do not apply to research "involving the collection or study of ... pathological specimens, or diagnostic specimens, if these sources are publicly available or if the information is recorded by the investigator in such a manner that subjects cannot be identified, directly or through identifiers linked to the subjects." Might this not be construed to mean that researchers have carte blanche to use fetal tissue with no regulatory scrutiny -- indeed, that there is no barrier even to the researcher being involved in an abortion?