August 31, 2001
[…] B. Equal protection for the unborn child slated for abortion

In 1985 Congress permanently amended the Public Health Service Act to clarify the risk standard for research involving the unborn child. This statutory provision, codified at 42 USC §289g(b), states:

(b) Risk standard for fetuses intended to be aborted and fetuses intended to be carried to term to be same

In administering the regulations for the protection of human research subjects which -
  1. apply to research conducted or supported by the Secretary;
  2. involve living human fetuses in utero; and
  3. are published in section 46.208 of part 46 of title 45 of the Code of Federal Regulations;
or any successor to such regulations, the Secretary shall require that the risk standard (published in section 46.102(g) of such part 46 or any successor to such regulations) be the same for fetuses which are intended to be aborted and fetuses which are intended to be carried to term.