Quantcast
Print | Share | Calendar | Diocesan Locator
|   No Spanish version at this time
FOLLOW US  Click to go to Facebook.  Click to go to Twitter.  Click to go to YouTube.   TEXT SIZE Click to make text small. Click for medium-sized text. Click to make text large.  
 

Hispanic/Latino Bishops in the United States since 1970

 
(Dates indicate ordination as bishop)

ACTIVE


Archbishops

Most Rev. José H. Gómez (March 26, 2001), Archbishop of Los Angeles 
Most Rev. Gustavo García-Siller, M.Sp.S. (March 19, 2003), Archbishop of San Antonio

Bishops

Most Rev. Armando X. Ochoa (February 23, 1987), Bishop of Fresno  
Most Rev. Gerald R. Barnes (March 18, 1992), Bishop of San Bernardino 
Most Rev. James A. Tamayo (March 10, 1993), Bishop of Laredo 
Most Rev. Richard J. García (January 28, 1998), Bishop of Monterey  
Most Rev. Jaime Soto (May 31, 2000), Bishop of Sacramento 
Most Rev. Joe S. Vásquez (January 23, 2002), Bishop of Austin 
Most Rev. Felipe de Jesús Estévez (January 7, 2004), Bishop of St. Augustine 
Most Rev. Daniel E. Flores (November 29, 2006), Bishop of Brownsville 
Most Rev. Oscar Cantú (June 2, 2008), Bishop of Las Cruces 
Most Rev. Fernando Isern, D.D. (December 10, 2009), Bishop of Pueblo
Most Rev. Edgar M. da Cunha, S.D.V., D.D. (September 3, 2003), Bishop of Fall River 

Auxiliary Bishops

Most Rev. Alexander Salazar (November 4, 2004), Auxiliary Bishop of Los Angeles 
Most Rev. Eusebio Elizondo, M.Sp.S. (June 6, 2005), Auxiliary Bishop of Seattle  
Most Rev. Rutilio del Riego (September 20, 2005), Auxiliary Bishop of San Bernardino 
Most Rev. Octavio Cisneros, DD (August 22, 2006), Auxiliary Bishop of Brooklyn 
Most Rev. Manuel A. Cruz (September 8, 2008), Auxiliary Bishop of Newark 
Most Rev. Luis Rafael Zarama (August 6, 2009), Auxiliary Bishop of Atlanta 
Most Rev. Eduardo A. Nevares (July 19, 2010), Auxiliary Bishop of Phoenix 
Most Rev. Arturo Cepeda (May 5, 2011), Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit 
Most Rev. Alberto Rojas (August 10, 2011), Auxiliary Bishop of Chicago 
Most Rev. Paul Sánchez (July 11, 2012), Auxiliary Bishop of Brooklyn  
Most Rev. Nelson J. Pérez (July 25, 2012), Auxiliary Bishop of Rockville Centre
Most Rev. Mario Dorsonville-Rodriguez, (April 20, 2015), Auxiliary Bishop of Washington, D.C.
Most Rev. Jorge Rodriguez- Novelo, (November 4, 2016), Auxiliary Bishop of Denver


NOW WITH THE CONSEJO EPISCOPAL LATINOAMERICANO (CELAM)


Most Rev. Álvaro Corrada del Rio, SJ (August 4, 1985), Bishop of Mayaguez, PR 
Most Rev. Roberto González- Nieves, OFM (October 3, 1988), Archbishop of San Juan, PR


RETIRED

Most Rev. Josu Iriondo (December 12, 2001), Auxiliary Bishop Emeritus of New York
Most Rev. Francisco González, S.F. (February 11, 2002), Auxiliary Bishop Emeritus of Washington
Most Rev. René H. Gracida (January 25, 1972), Bishop Emeritus of Corpus Christi  
Most Rev. Gilbert E. Chávez (June 21, 1974), Auxiliary Bishop Emeritus of San Diego 
Most Rev. Raymundo J. Peña (December 13, 1976), Bishop Emeritus of Brownsville 
Most Rev. José Madera, MSpS (March 4, 1980), Auxiliary Bishop Emeritus of the Archdiocese for the Military Services 
Most Rev. Arthur Tafoya (September 10, 1980) Bishop Emeritus of Pueblo 
Most Rev. René A. Valero (November 24, 1980), Auxiliary Bishop Emeritus of Brooklyn 
Most Rev. Ricardo Ramírez (December 6, 1981), Bishop Emeritus of Las Cruces   
Most Rev. David Arias, OAR (April 7, 1983), Auxiliary Bishop Emeritus of Newark  
Most Rev. Carlos A. Sevilla, SJ (January 25, 1989), Bishop Emeritus of Yakima  
Most Rev. Gabino Zavala (March 19, 1994), Auxiliary Emeritus Bishop of Los Angeles 
Most Rev. Emilio S. Allué, SDB (September 17, 1996), Auxiliary Emeritus Bishop of Boston
Most Rev. Plácido Rodríguez, CMF (December 13, 1983), Bishop of Lubbock 


DECEASED


Most Rev. Juan A. Arzube (March 25, 1971), Auxiliary Bishop of Los Angeles 
Most Rev. Robert F. Sánchez (July 1, 1974), Archbishop of Santa Fe 
Most Rev. Manuel D. Moreno (February 19, 1977), Bishop of Tucson  
Most Rev. Francisco Garmendia (June 29, 1977), Auxiliary Bishop of New York 
Most Rev. Agustin A. Román (March 24, 1979), Auxiliary Bishop of Miami 
Most Rev. Alphonse Gallegos, OAR (November 4, 1981), Auxiliary Bishop of Sacramento 
Most Rev. Enrique San Pedro, S.J. (June 29, 1986), Bishop of Brownsville 
Most Rev. Gilberto Fernández (September 3, 1997), Auxiliary Bishop of Miami
Most Rev. Cirilo B. Flores (March 19, 2009), Bishop of San Diego
Most Rev. Patrick F. Flores (May 5, 1970), Archbishop Emeritus of San Antonio

 

As of December 2016



By accepting this message, you will be leaving the website of the United States Conference of Catholic Bishops. This link is provided solely for the user's convenience. By providing this link, the United States Conference of Catholic Bishops assumes no responsibility for, nor does it necessarily endorse, the website, its content, or sponsoring organizations.

cancel  continue